September 8-17, 2017 102 days until the fair

Admission

Adult (over 18): $8

Children/Teens (6-18) and College Students (with Student IDs): $4

5 and Under: FREE

Parking: $7

Fair-long pass (includes 1 person and parking): $75

GATES OPEN
11AM Friday-Sunday
Noon Monday-Thursday

 

*Regular Parking Charges Apply

Kiddie Kingdom Rides open 1 hour after the gates open (11am on Friday, September 16th only)

Main Midway Rides open 1 hour after the gates open on Weekends and no later than 3 hours after the gates open Monday-Thursday

2016PromoDays-web

2016 Livestock Judging Schedule

(Subject to change due to number of entries)
Ring #1 — Swine, Sheep, Alpaca & Llama
Ring #2 — Dairy, Beef, Goats, Horses, Highland Cattle & Texas Longhorn

September 9 – Friday
10:00 A.M. –  Open/Youth Dairy Goat Show
5:00 P.M. – Youth Sheep Management Contest 6:00 P.M. Youth Sheep Fitting & Showmanship 6:30 P.M. Horse Demo
7:00 P.M. – Youth Dairy Skill-a-thon Contest 7:30 P.M. Youth Sheep Breeding

September 10 – Saturday
10:00 A.M. – Open and Youth Dairy Guernsey followed by Ayrshire, Brown Swiss, Jersey
Noon –  Youth Market Lambs
2:00 P.M. – Youth Shepherd’s Bred & Owned
2:00 P.M. – Youth Dairy Cattle Showmanship followed by Youth Dairy Goat Showmanship
5:00 P.M. – Horse Demonstrations
6:00 P.M. – Barnyard Olympics – Ring #2

September 11 – Sunday
Noon – Dairy Pee Wee Activity followed by Open & Youth Dairy Milking Shorthorns, Holstein
Noon – Youth & Open Fleece Judging (Wool Display Area) Noon Open Class Market Lambs
Supreme Champion Dairy Animal Heifer and Cow – at the conclusion of the Dairy Judging
3:00 P.M. – Open & Youth Natural Colored Sheep Show followed by Youth & Open Class Romney, Columbia, Corriedale, Merino, Rambouillet and other Wool Breeds 4:00 P.M. TBA
5:00 P.M. – Supreme Champion Wool Breeds Ram/Ewe 6:00 P.M. Horse Demonstrations

September 12 – Monday
Noon – Open Breeding Sheep
4:00 P.M. – Horse Demonstrations
6:30 P.M. – Supreme Champion Meat Breed Sheep

September 13 – Tuesday
3:30 P.M. – Horse Demonstrations
4:30 P.M. – Youth Showmanship Goats 5:00 P.M. Breeding Goats
6:00 P.M. – Market Goat Show

September 14 – Wednesday
3:00 P.M. – Youth Dairy Beef
3:00 P.M. – Youth Breeding Swine
5:00 P.M. – Youth Swine Fitting & Showmanship 5:00 P.M. Horse Demonstrations
6:00 P.M. – Barnyard Olympics – Ring #2
6:00 P.M. Youth Market Swine Show 7:00 P.M. Horse Demonstrations

September 15 – Thursday
10:00 A.M. – Youth Beef Fitting & Showmanship Noon Youth Beef Breeding
Noon – Open Swine Show 1:30 P.M. Youth Beef Steers 2:00 P.M. Open Swine Show
6:00 P.M. – Crossbred Marker Swine Show followed by Landrace Breed 7:00 P.M. Horse Demonstrations

September 16 – Friday
Noon – Open Swine Show
1:00 P.M. – Open Swine Show 1:00 P.M. Open Beef Breeding 3:00 P.M. Open Steer Show
5:30 P.M. – Youth Pork Bowl (Exhibitor Hallway) 5:30 P.M. Horse Demonstrations
7:00 P.M. – Youth Livestock Judging Contest

September 17 – Saturday
11:00 A.M. – Supreme Youth Market Animal Noon Youth Livestock Sale
2:00 P.M. – Horse Demonstrations 6:30 P.M. Horse Demonstrations

September 18 – Sunday
10:00 A.M. – Horse Demonstrations 11:00 A.M. Highland Cattle
Noon – Pack Goats followed by Cart Goats, Pygmy Goats, Alpaca and Llama 1:00 P.M. Texas Longhorn

Powered by Rockhouse Partners, an Etix company.